'Zest is the secret of all beauty. There is no beauty that is attractive without zest'

'Zest is the secret of all beauty. There is no beauty that is attractive without zest' - Christian Dior

Wednesday, 28 July 2010

TAG:Would you rather? Beauty edition.

I've not posted for a while so I thought I'd get back into the blog with a tag post.

1.Would you rather go out with messy hair and nice make-up or Nice hair and no make-up?

This one is easy, messy hair and nice makeup. My hairs normally a mess anyway haha! And I would feel like everyone was staring at my makeup-less face if I didn't have any on. So yes, first questions easy (:

2.Would you rather shave your eyebrows or have your eyelashes fall out?

My eyebrows, because you can't glue false eyelashes on if you have no eyelashes at all I assume. So I'd shave my eyebrows as they can be drawn in again.

3.Would you rather be forced to shop at only MAC or Sephora for the rest of your life?

MAC, the first reason being we don't have a Sephora in the UK so it wouldn't be a good option that I'd have to travel to buy makeup haha! Ans also I just can't resist the MAC collections it would be torture to look at them and not be able to buy!
4.Would you rather wear lipgloss/lipliner look or 80's perm?

Lipgloss/lip liner, a terrible makeup faux-paus but I would not suit a perm, the thought of it makes me giggle and at least I'd be able to wipe off the lipgloss and liner at the end of the day!

5.Would you rather leave the house with an obvious foundation line or overdone blush?

Overdone blush... foundation lines are so much more obvious. Even though overdone blush does look awful. This is a hard one, but yes overdone blush.

6.Would you rather wear MC Hammer pants or biker shorts in public?

Haha biker shorts. I wouldn't want to walk out of the house in full-on MC Hammer pants lol! I don't even like harem pants which I suppose are a toned down version of MC Hammer pants.
7.Would you rather have a bad orange-y spray tan or really weird tan lines that can't be covered?

Weird tan lines, I've had my fair share of these in my time. Such as when I fell asleep on the sunbed on holiday on my side and one side of my body was practically black and the other was pale as a milk bottle, and oh yeah it was my second to last day! So I think I can cope with weird tan lines haha.

8.Would you rather have a bad haircut or bad hair color?

Bad hair colour, for the simple fact that it's quicker to fix than a bad haircut.

9. Would you rather have you tube or twitter taken away forever?

Twitter, I mean it is quite stupid and I feel like a bit of a stalker at times using it haha!

10.Would you rather give up using makeup brushes or mascara?

Brushes, as hands can be used to apply makeup at a push. I wouldn't be able to live without mascara and I hate the trouble of false eyelashes. I'm quite a lazy makeup user.

There we go, those were my answers. I suppose a lot of peoples willl be similar.

Consider yourselves tagged :)


Sunday, 11 July 2010

Diets & Exercise Plans... Help?

Well I've been thinking and I really want to lose some weight for Summer. I've never been on a diet as such before and I've never seemed to stick to an exercise routine, maybe due to the fact of travelling to the gym or my mums to use the wii fit!

So girls.. I need an exercise, or diet plan that will really benefit me. I'd rather do exercise that diet to be honest as I normally always cheat when I tell myself I'm going to be healthy.

I'm just really unhappy with my weight at the moment and shopping for clothes is more of a chore now than something fun :'( If you are wondering what dress size I am then it varies, I used to be a UK size 6 top and UK 8 bottoms. Now I don't really know what I am :/ my size 8 jeans are kind of tight and my size size tops are too... Now it may not seem a big deal to some of you that I may of gone upto a 10/12 bottom and 8/10 top but it really is to me so any help or tips would be highly appreciated.

Thanks girls!

Thursday, 1 July 2010

In & Out #1

Okay so this is my first In & Out post. I thought I'd jump on the bandwagon as a lot of blogs are doing this. So here goes (:


Maybelline 'The falsies' Mascara- Ok so this has been out for quite a while now, and it's been lurking in my makeup drawer for ages. I decided to give it another go today and it fanned my lashes out beautifully and gave quite a nice length. Thumbs up for Maybelline!

The Twilight Saga- So I read the first two books soon after their release while I was on holiday but just never got round to the third. I'm currently reading it, and sorry to be cliqued but you really can't put it down. The films out soon and I'm glad they're splitting the last book into two films. The film does not come close to the books though so I suggest you read them.

Receiving my provisional driving license- Yay! I will be on the roads very soon. I'm thinking of doing a crash course but not sure yet.

The upcoming MAC collections- The upcoming MAC collections look fun. In the groove looks to have some lovely mineralize blushes and Alice + Olivia has cute packaging and the lipglass collection looks promising. I found the info courtesy of Temptalia.


Rainy days in Summer- I hate it when we have lovely weather here in England and then it changes so quickly to horrible drizzly, grey days :( Another annoying thing about this is you never know what to wear!

Parcels being sent back to the Depot- I hate it when I miss my delivery and then send my parcel back to the depot instead of leaving it with my neighbour especially when it's on the delivery instructions. Grrr!

MAC's Creme Colour Base in Pearl- I just hate it to be honest, it doesn't blend well at all. I've resorted to using it just for an eyeshadow base which I really don't need as my Urban Decay Primer Potion is the holy grail of all eyeshadow bases!

Well that's it for my first In and Out post. I hope you liked it. Have a nice rest of week and weekend :)